Privacy Notice
Last updated: 17 January 2020

Introduction
The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.

Childminder Accountancy Services Ltd is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. The firm’s contact details are as follows:
11 Birkbeck Road, Enfield, EN2 0DX, Telephone: 020 8367 7319 email: privacy@caservices.org.uk
Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA098848.

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or otherwise make available to you a copy of the amended privacy notice but it will also be available on our website www.caservices.org.uk

This version was last updated on 10th May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.
Where we act as a data processor on behalf of a data controller (for example, when processing payroll), we will provide an additional schedule setting out required information as part of that agreement. That additional schedule should be read in conjunction with this privacy notice.

The purposes for which we intend to process personal data
We intend to process personal data for the following purposes;

  • To enable us to supply professional services to you as our client.
  • To fulfil our obligations under relevant laws in force from time to time (e.g. the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 (“MLR 2017”)).
  • To comply with professional obligations to which we are subject as a member of AAT.
  • To use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings and legal proceedings.
  • To enable us to invoice you for our services and investigate/address any attendant fee disputes that may have arisen.
  • To contact you about other services we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us doing so.
  • When you use our website for example when you contacted us about out services

The legal bases for our intended processing of personal data
Our intended processing of personal data has the following legal bases

Legitimate Interest
Means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by us.

Performance of Contract
Means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
Means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Summary of purposes for processing data and the legal basis of this processing

Purposes of processing dataType of dataLegal basis of processing including basis of legitimate interest
To perform our services to you including: Managing payments, fees and charges. Collecting and recovering money owed to us• Identity • Contact • Profile • Marketing & communications• Performance of a contract with you • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)
To manage our business relationships with you to include: Notifying you about changes to our standard terms and conditions and privacy policy. Asking you to leave a review for our services.• Identity • Contact • Profile • Marketing & communications• Performance of a contract with you • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).• Identity • Contact • Technical• Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences• Technical • Usage• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Contacting you with details of other services we provide.• Identity • Contact • Technical • Usage • Profile• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Meeting other legal and regulatory purposes• Legal obligation basis
Protection against potential legal and other disciplinary action• Legitimate interest
  • At the time you instructed us to act, you gave consent to our processing your personal data for the purposes listed above
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. MLR 2017).

It is a requirement of our contract with you that you provide us with the personal data that we request. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide professional services to you. If this is the case, we will not be able to commence acting or will need to cease to act.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include the following;

Identity data

  • your title, name, nationality, place of birth, date of birth, gender
  • your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, National Insurance number, Vat number, Employers PAYE and Accounts office reference numbers
  • bank account details/statements, credit/debit card details (although we do not retain complete payment card information)
  • personal details to include details about your spouse/partner, family
  • passport & drivers licence details

Contact data

  • address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, email address, social media addresses

Transaction data

  • Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of the services you use from us
    Technical data
  • Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile data

  • Includes your username and password, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage data
• Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and communications data

  • Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

What we will not collect
Our services and website are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
We do not intend to collect sensitive information through our services or website unless we are legally required to do so. Examples of sensitive information include race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or sexual orientation; and criminal records.

We ask that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature when using our services or website. Whilst we do not intentionally collect data from or about Children, if such data is provided to us, we will take steps to delete it at the earliest opportunity.

How do we collect your data?

Direct interactions
You may give us your Identity / Contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, website, social connections or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
⦁ apply for our services
⦁ enquire about our services
⦁ complete a form/create an account on our website
⦁ subscribe to our service or publications
⦁ request marketing to be sent to you
⦁ enter a survey
⦁ give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources
We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website ie sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

When submitting forms on our website we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.
Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

Analytics – eg how visitors use our website
We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.
Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:
Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

IP addresses
An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Childminder Accountancy Services Ltd do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Internet Based Advertising
We use Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter, Next door advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns. We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

Other Sources we may use to collect personal data

  • HMRC
  • Spouse/Partner
  • Your employer/Partnership/LLP/Company
  • Electronic id verification providers
  • Ofsted
  • Previous professional advisors

Persons/organisations to whom we may give personal data
We may share your personal data with:

  • HMRC
  • any third parties in order to fulfil our contract of service to you such as software suppliers
  • subcontractors
  • an alternate appointed by us in the event of incapacity or death
  • tax insurance providers
  • professional indemnity insurers
  • our professional body the AAT and the Office of Professional Body Anti-Money Laundering Supervisors (OPBAS) in relation to practice assurance and/or the requirements of MLR 2017 (or any similar legislation)

If the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with:
• the police and law enforcement agencies
• courts and tribunals
• the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”)

We may need to share your personal data with the third parties identified above in order to comply with our legal obligations, including our legal obligations to you. If you ask us not to share your personal data with such third parties we may need to cease to act.

Transfers of personal data outside the EEA
As part of the services offered to you and through our website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. Where our third-party suppliers are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you those services.

Other data processors
We may use a number of data processors to assist us in providing services to you. Sometimes it might be necessary to share your personal data with them. Some of the companies may act as data controller with respect to the data you provide to us. If you would like to see a copy of their privacy notice please ask us.

Product/servicesCompanyPurpose
AML ComplianceAnti-money Laundering Compliance Company LtdAml compliance
EquifaxEquifaxClient identity verification
PM SoultionsBTC SoftwareOccasional software issues we will need to share data to rectify software issues (btc however do not hold client data on their systems)
SecretarialCallitech LimitedSecretarial services/call handling
Quickbooks onlineIntuit LimitedClients bookkeeping and database
MyDocSafeMydocsafe LimitedDocument signing, portals and GDPR Compliance
PensionsNest PensionsOur clients (data controllers) staff pensions
Royal Mail postal service/Parcelforce WorldwideParcelforce GroupCollection and returning of client records
Sub contractorsRoss & Partners Ltd
Arul Vettivelu MAAT
Accounts & tax work
Credit controlLuttons Dunford SolicitorsSolicitors, money owed
AutoentryOcRex LtdAutomated bookkeeping software, sales invoices, purchases, bank statements
Practice ignitionPractice Ignition IncClient proposals, engagement letters, invoicing
ServerHosted Desktop UKData Security and GDPR Compliance
HubdocHubDocAutomated bookkeeping management
The Pensions regulatorThe Pensions RegulatorDeclaration of compliance submission on the behalf of our client (data controller)
Remote desktopAnydeskClients I.T support
Go CardlessGoCardless LtdCustomer direct debits
Data back up
Adobe signAdobeEncypted document signing
WebsitesWeebly
WordPress
Collecting contact information via contact us page/cookies
CalendlyCalendlyCalendar bookings
ZoomZoomMeeting bookings, meetings rooms, remote desktop control
Voip studioVoip Studiocall handling/text messaging


Retention of personal data
When acting as a data controller and in accordance with recognised good practice within the tax and accountancy sector we will retain all of our records relating to you as follows:
• where tax returns have been prepared it is our policy to retain information for 7 years from the end of the tax year to which the information relates.
• where ad hoc advisory work has been undertaken it is our policy to retain information for 7 years from the date the business relationship ceased.
• where we have an ongoing client relationship, data which is needed for more than one year’s tax compliance (e.g. capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted to HMRC) is retained throughout the period of the relationship, but will be deleted 7 years after the end of the business relationship unless you as our client ask us to retain it for a longer period.
Our contractual terms provide for the destruction of documents after 7 years and therefore agreement to the contractual terms is taken as agreement to the retention of records for this period, and to their destruction thereafter.
You are responsible for retaining all the information that we send to you (including details of capital gains base costs and claims and elections submitted) and this will be supplied in the form agreed between us. Documents and records relevant to your tax affairs are required by law to be retained by you as follows:
Individuals, trustees and partnerships
• with trading or rental income: five years and 10 months after the end of the tax year;
• otherwise: 22 months after the end of the tax year.
Companies, LLPs and other corporate entities
• six years from the end of the accounting period.
Where we act as a data processor as defined in DPA 2018, we will delete or return all original personal data to the data controller as agreed with the controller at the end of each assignment.

Requesting personal data we hold about you (subject access requests)
You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”).
Please provide all SARs in writing marked for the attention of Jenny Clarke – Data protection
To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:
1. your date of birth
2. previous or other name(s) you have used
3. your previous addresses in the past five years
4. personal reference number(s) that we may have given you, for example your national insurance number, your tax reference number or your VAT registration number
5. what type of information you want to know
If you do not have a national insurance number, you must send a copy of:

  • the back page of your passport or a copy of your driving licence; and
  • a recent utility bill.

DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request).
We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR.

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to respond to a SAR made on your behalf. You can provide such authority by signing a letter which states that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply.

Where you are a data controller and we act for you as a data processor (e.g. by processing payroll), we will assist you with SARs on the same basis as is set out above.

Putting things right (the right to rectification)
You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.

Deleting your records (the right to erasure)
In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request. In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.

The right to restrict processing and the right to object
In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing so that we can consider what action, if any, is appropriate.

Obtaining and reusing personal data (the right to data portability)
In certain circumstances you have the right to be provided with the personal data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format, e.g. so that the data can easily be provided to a new professional adviser. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).
The right to data portability only applies:

  • to personal data an individual has provided to a controller;
  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • when processing is carried out by automated means
    We will respond to any data portability requests made to us without undue delay and within one month. We may extend the period by a further two months where the request is complex or a number of requests are received but we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Withdrawal of consent
Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent.
Please note:

  • the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing
  • if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you
  • even if you withdraw your consent, it may remain lawful for us to process your data on another legal basis (e.g. because we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data)

Automated decision-making
We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

Complaints
If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to us.
Please send any complaints to Jenny Clarke, Privacy Manager, 11 Birkbeck Road, Enfield EN2 0DX
If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).